Award Winners / Current

Meet our grant recipients, award winners and EDGE graduates

Artist Trust has invested over $10 million in grants, awards, residencies and career training to thousands of artists since 1987.

Click on an award to see the full list of recipients

  1. 2013 Arts Innovator Award
  2. 2013 Centrum Residency
  3. 2013 Conductive Garboil Grant
  4. 2013 EDGE Professional Development Program
  5. 2013 Fellowship
  6. 2013 Grants for Artist Projects
  7. 2013 Twining Humber Award
  8. 2014 James W. Ray Distinguished Artist Award
  9. 2014 James W. Ray Venture Project Awards
2013 Arts Innovator Award

John Grade

Visual

See profile

David Shields

Literary

See profile
2013 Centrum Residency

Katy E. Ellis

Literary

See profile

Corinne Manning

Literary

See profile
2013 Conductive Garboil Grant

Christian French

Visual

See profile
2013 EDGE Professional Development Program

Sonia Dolores Cook

Literary

See profile

Beverly Aarons

Literary

See profile

Jannát Bey

Literary

See profile

Rachel Buker

Literary

See profile

Gabriela Denise Frank

Literary

See profile

Padmaja Ganeshan-Singh

Literary

See profile

Judith Gille

Literary

See profile

Ann Batchelor Hursey

Literary

See profile

Kelly Jones

Literary

See profile

Lynn Knight

Literary

See profile

Christina Anna Montilla

Literary

See profile

Claire Thornburgh

Literary

See profile

March Twisdale

Literary

See profile

Kristen Millares Young

Literary

See profile

Lori Barck Haynes

Visual

See profile

Krista Forsyth Fisher

Visual

See profile

Lois Gaylord

Visual

See profile

Karen Leonard

Visual

See profile

Julie Lopez

Visual

See profile

Catherine Simpson

Visual

See profile

David Varnau

Visual

See profile

Catalina Marie Cantú

Literary

See profile

Patty Kinney

Literary

See profile

Kristina Von Heinz

Visual

See profile

Wendy Winkler

Visual

See profile

Joana Stillwell

Visual

See profile

Diana Surma

Visual

See profile

Susan Rotondo

Visual

See profile

Jessica Hoffman

Visual

See profile

Becky Knold

Visual

See profile

Anna Macrae

Visual

See profile

Jennifer Molina

Visual

See profile

Patricia Orellana

Visual

See profile

Traci Paulk

Visual

See profile

Sofya Belinskaya

Visual

See profile

Julie Devine

Visual

See profile

DeAnna Foran

Visual

See profile

Jennifer Hatters

Visual

See profile

Shelly Hendrickson

Visual

See profile

Jennifer Smith

Visual

See profile

Andie Styner

Visual

See profile

D. Lisa West

Visual

See profile

Leslie Zenz

Visual

See profile

Jennifer Chadwick

Visual

See profile

Melissa Cole

Visual

See profile

Valaree Cox

Visual

See profile

Isobel Davis

Visual

See profile

Mary Ashton

Visual

See profile

Mia Schulte

Visual

See profile

Ellen Hochberg

Visual

See profile

Lynne Rigby

Visual

See profile

Doreen Mitchum

Visual

See profile

Marilyn Montufar

Visual

See profile

Flora Ramirez Bustamante

Visual

See profile

Annie Hancock

Visual

See profile

Alisha Lee Jeffers

Visual

See profile

Paul Kuniholm Pauper

Visual

See profile

Sharon Hall

Visual

See profile

Cynthia Hall

Visual

See profile
2013 Fellowship

Michelle Forsyth

Visual

See profile

SuttonBeresCuller

Visual

See profile

Leo Berk

Visual

See profile

Preston Singletary

Visual

See profile

Codjo Etienne Cakpo-Gbokou

Performance

See profile

Chris Crites

Visual

See profile

Amy O’Neal

Performance

See profile

Saya Moriyasu

Visual

See profile

David Boxley

Traditional & Folk

See profile

Sharon Glenn

Traditional & Folk

See profile

Ronald Hall

Visual

See profile

Robb Kunz

Emerging & Cross-Disciplinary

See profile

Jeremy Mangan

Visual

See profile

Richard Martinez

Visual

See profile

Amie McNeel

Visual

See profile

Delbert Miller

Traditional & Folk

See profile

Oleksandra Pryveda

Traditional & Folk

See profile
2013 Grants for Artist Projects

Eduardo Calderón

Visual

See profile

Ellen Picken

Visual

See profile

Larissa Min

Literary

See profile

Janice Arnold

Craft

See profile

SuttonBeresCuller

Visual

See profile

W. Scott Trimble

Visual

See profile

Alma Garcia

Literary

See profile

Julia Haack

Visual

See profile

Samantha Scherer

Visual

See profile

Sarah Hood

Visual

See profile

Timea Tihanyi

Visual

See profile

Stefan Gruber

Media

See profile

Suze D. Woolf

Visual

See profile

Ann Gale

Visual

See profile

James Cicatko

Visual

See profile

Tamara Stephas

Visual

See profile

Jessi Li

Visual

See profile

Aaron Haba

Visual

See profile

Samantha Boshnack

Music

See profile

Sheila Klein

Craft

See profile

Deborah Schwartzkopf

Craft

See profile

Jeremy Mangan

Visual

See profile

Andy Arkley

Visual

See profile

Carmiel Banasky

Literary

See profile

Andy Behrle

Visual

See profile

Dante Brebner

Visual

See profile

Evan Briggs

Media

See profile

Toby Campbell

Performance

See profile

Anna Czoski

Media

See profile

Geisa Dutra

Performance

See profile

Elizabeth Gahan

Visual

See profile

Kristin Hapke

Performance

See profile

Akiko Jackson

Visual

See profile

Virginia Jenkins

Visual

See profile

Rumi Koshino

Visual

See profile

Amanda Manitach

Visual

See profile

Sachie Mikawa

Performance

See profile

Kevin Miller

Literary

See profile

Michael Paul Miller

Visual

See profile

Patrick Parr

Literary

See profile

Clyde Petersen

Media

See profile

Laura Read

Literary

See profile

Carol Roscoe

Performance

See profile

Claudia Rowe

Literary

See profile

Ellie Sandstrom

Performance

See profile

Johanna Stoberock

Literary

See profile

Liz Tran

Visual

See profile

Katherine Wallich

Performance

See profile

Patti Warashina

Visual

See profile

Shelly Williams

Visual

See profile
2013 Twining Humber Award

Norie Sato

Visual

See profile
2014 James W. Ray Distinguished Artist Award

Jessika Kenney

Performance

See profile
2014 James W. Ray Venture Project Awards

Cris Bruch

Visual

See profile

Amy O’Neal

Performance

See profile